Constitution of the
[…] because of the observance of a religious holiday or who cannot vote
because of election day duties, in the case of a county employee, may
vote, and for the return and canvass of their votes in the election
district in which they respectively reside.
Article VIII TAXATION
AND FINANCE
Uniformity of Taxation Section
1.
All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same
class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying
the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.
Exemptions and Special Provisions
Section 2.
(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt
from taxation:
(i) Actual places of regularly states
religious worship:
(ii) Actual places of burial, when used or
held by a person or organization deriving no private or corporate profit
therefrom and no substantial part of whose activity consists of selling
personal property in connection therewith;
(iii) That portion of public property which
is actually and regularly used for public purposes;
(iv) That portion of the property owned and
occupied by any branch, post or camp of honorably discharged servicemen
or servicewomen which is actually and regularly used for benevolent,
charitable or patriotic purposes; and
(v) Institutions of purely public charity,
but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of
real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used
for the purposes of the institution.
(b) The General Assembly may, by law:
(i) Establish standards and qualifications
for private forest reserves, agriculture reserves, and land actively
devoted to agriculture use, and make special provision for the taxation
thereof;
(ii) Establish as a class or classes of
subjects of taxation the property or privileges of persons who, because
of age, disability, infirmity or poverty are determined to be in need of
tax exemption or of special tax provisions, and for any such class or
classes and standards and qualifications,and except as herein provided
may impose taxes, grant exemptions, or make special tax provisions in
accordance therewith. No exemption or special provision shall be made
under this clause with respect to taxes upon the sale or use of personal
property, and no exemption from any tax upon real property shall be
granted by the General Assembly under this clause unless the General
Assembly shall provide for the reimbursement of local taxing authorities
by or through the Commonwealth for revenue losses occasioned by such
exemption;
(iii) Establish standards and qualifications
by which local taxing authorities may make uniform special tax provisions