Constitution of the
[…] court shall become the clerk of the orphans' court division of the court
of common pleas, and these officers shall continue to perform the duties
of the office and to maintain and be responsible for the records, books
and dockets as heretofore. In judicial districts where the clerk of the
orphans' court is not the register of wills, he shall continue to perform
the duties of the office and to maintain and be responsible for the
records, books and dockets as heretofore until otherwise provided by law.
THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA
Courts and Judges Section 16.
Until otherwise provided by law:
(a) The court of common pleas shall consist
of a trial division, orphans' court division and family court division.
(b) The judges of the court of common pleas
shall become judges of the trial division of the court of common pleas
provided for in this article and their tenure shall not otherwise be
affected.
(c) The judges of the county court shall
become judges of the family court division of the court of common pleas
and their tenure shall not otherwise be affected.
(d) The judges of the orphans' court shall
become judges of the orphans' court division of the court of common pleas
and their tenure shall not otherwise be affected.
(e) As designated by the Governor, twenty-two
of the present magistrates shall become judges of the municipal court and
six shall become judges of the traffic court, and their tenure shall not
otherwise be affected.
(f) One of the judges of the court of common
pleas shall be president judge and he shall be selected in the manner
provided in section ten (d) of this article. He shall be the
administrative head of the court and shall supervise the court's judicial
business.
(g) Each division of the court of common
pleas shall be presided over by an administrative judge, who shall be one
of its judges and shall be elected for a term of five years by a majority
vote of the judges of that division. He shall assist the president judge
in supervising the judicial business of the court and shall be
responsible to him. Subject to the foregoing, the judges of the court of
common pleas shall prescribe rules defining the duties of the
administrative judges. The president judge shall have the power to assign
judges from each division to each other division of court when required
to expedite the business of the court.
(h) Until all members of the municipal court
are members of the bar of the Supreme Court, the president judge of the
court of common pleas shall appoint one of the judges of the municipal
court as president judge for a five-year term or at the pleasure of the