Constitution of the
[…] expiration of their respective terms of office.
Renewal of Oath of Office Section
30.
All State and judicial officers heretofore
elected, sworn, affirmed, or in office when this Constitution shall take
effect, shall severally, within one month after such adoption, take and
subscribe an oath, or affirmation to support this Constitution.
Enforcing Legislation Section 31.
The General Assembly at its first session, or
as soon as may be after the adoption of this Constitution, shall pass
such laws as may be necessary to carry the same into full force and
effect.
An Ordinance Declared Valid Section
32.
The ordinance passed by this Convention,
entitled "An ordinance for submitting the amended Constitution of
Pennsylvania to vote of the electors thereof," shall be held to be valid
for all the purposes thereof.
City Commissioners of Philadelphia
Section 33.
The words "county commissioners," wherever
used in this Constitution and in any ordinance accompanying the same,