Constitution of the
[…] OFFICERS
Section of Officers Not Otherwise Provided
for in Constitution Section 1.
All officers, whose selection is not provided
for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be
directed by law.
Incompatible Offices Section
2.
No member of Congress from this State, nor
any person holding or exercising any office or appointment of trust or
profit under the United States, shall at the same time hold or exercise
any office in this State to which a salary, fees or perquisites shall be
attached. The General Assembly may be law declare what offices are
incompatible.
Oath of Office Section
3.
Senators, Representatives and all judicial,
State and county officers shall, before entering on the duties of their
respective offices, take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation
before a person authorized to administer oaths. "I do solemnly swear (or
affirm) that I will support, obey and defend the Constitution of the
United States and the Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will
discharge the duties of my office with fidelity." The oath or affirmation
shall be administered to a member of the Senate or to a member of the
House of Representatives in the hall of the House to which he shall have
been elected. Any person refusing to take the oath or affirmation shall
forfeit his office.
Power of Impeachment Section
4.