Constitution of the
[…] the City of Philadelphia, a person serving as a judge of the municipal or
traffic court at that time:
(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of
subsection (v) of this section, may complete his term exercising the
jurisdiction provided by law and with the compensation provided by law;
and
(ii) At the completion of his term, his
office is abolished and no jurisdiction of the kind exercised by those
officers immediately after the effective date of this article and
schedule shall thereafter be exercises other than by the community court.
ALLEGHENY COUNTY
Courts Section 17.
Until otherwise provided by law:
(a) The court of common pleas shall consist
of a trial division, an orphans' court division and a family court
division; the courts of oyer and terminer and general jail delivery and
quarter sessions of the peace, the county court, the orphans' court, and
the juvenile court are abolished and their present jurisdiction shall be
exercised by the court of common pleas. Until otherwise provided by rule
of the court of common pleas and, except as otherwise provided in this
schedule,the court of common pleas shall exercise the jurisdiction of the
present court of common pleas and the present county court through the
trial division. Until otherwise provided by rule of the court of common
pleas, the jurisdiction of the present orphans' court, except as
otherwise provided in this schedule, shall be exercised by the court of
common pleas through the orphans' court division.
(b) Until otherwise provided by rule of the
court of common pleas, the court of common pleas shall exercise
jurisdiction in the following matters through the family court division:
(i) Domestic Relations: Desertion or
nonsupport or nonsupport of wives, children and indigent parents,
including children born out of wedlock; proceedings, including habeas
corpus, for custody of children; divorce and annulment and property
matters relating thereto.
(ii) Juvenile Matters: All matters now within
the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.
(iii) Adoptions and Delayed Birth
Certificates.
Judges Section 18.
Until otherwise provided by law, the present
judges of the court of common pleas shall continue to act as the judges
of that court; the present judges of the county court shall become judges
of the court of common pleas; the present judges of the orphans' court
shall become judges of the orphans' court division of the court of common
pleas; the present judges of the juvenile court shall become judges of
the family court division of the court of common pleas.
President Judges Section 19.