•  

    2017-2018 Updates
    (Gifted Website updated 11-17-2017)
    Recently added pages: 

     

     

     

    • GE-Reagan Foundation $10,000 Scholarship (Seniors in Need)Due January 4, 2018 (Updated 10-15-17)

    • Pennsylvania 'Prevent Further Addiction' Contest
      PA students, address the issue of drugs & alcohol. Sponsored by the Pennsylvania Senate. $2,500 Prize. Open to 11-18 year olds, Individual or Teams can participate. 5-minutes or less movie. Due December 10th, 2017 (Upd 10-11-17)

    • C-SPAN's Student Cam 2018 “THE CONSTITUTION & YOU” Top Prize $5,000 and a trip to Washington, D.C. Bonus Contest- send a picture of working on your documentary and have a chance to win $100 ---Work individually or in teams of 2 or 3 (Due before 2-18-18) (Updated 10-11-17)

    • Northeast PA Brain Bee, at the University of Scranton, Open to grades 9-12, Cash Prize, local winner competes in the national competition in Baltimore Maryland and then there is an international competition. Students must prepare before the event. Saturday, February 3, 2018 1:00-4:00 PM Students must pre-register before January 31, 2018 (Updated 10-6-17)
    • American Foreign Service Essay (US State Department) Why Diplomacy & Peacebuilding Matter? 1,000-1,250 Words (Amazing Prizes- Trip to Washington (All expenses paid, - meet the Secretary of State, Money and a Semester at Sea, Live on a Cruise Ship for a semester and take college classes)Due: 3-15-18  (Updated 10-6-17)

    • George S. & Stella M. Knight Essay Contest
    • (SAR) Sons of the American Revolution  submit an original 800- to 1,200-word essay based on an event, person, philosophy or ideal associated with the American Revolution, Declaration of Independence, or the framing of the United States Constitution. Each student’s essay will be judged based upon its historical accuracy, clarity, organization, grammar and spelling, and documentation. $5,000 Prize and a Trip.
      Due: before 12-31-17 (Updated 10-3-17)

    • 2018 Profiles in Courage (JFK) Essay ($10,000 and a trip to Boston) (1,000 Words Max. not including citations) Due January 4, 2018 (Updated 10-3-17)

    • Carnegie Council Teen Photo Contest: Global Warming Prizes: $200 Gift Cards Due 12-31-17 (Upd 10-3-17)

    • Jim Baen Memorial Short Story Award 2018 (Space Exploration- near future about 50-60 years) $$ Prize- Due: February 1, 2019, before 2:01am, U.S. Pacific Time

    • NASA Space Settlement Contest, Top Prize $3,000 (Individual or Group Contest) Deadline: February 15, 2018 (Updated 10-3-17)

    • Hazleton PSU Spring 2018 SAT Course –starts January 15, 2018, two nights a week, $299.00 (includes books)(Register early for a discount) Mondays and Wednesdays January 15 - February 28 6:00 to 8:00 p.m.

    • Ocean Awareness Contest 2018 (Art, P
      oetry, Prose, Film, Music, Reflection),
      Theme "Our Oceans in a Changing Climate", and call for young artists, thinkers, and oceanic activists. Prizes for each category. $1,500 Due 6-18-18 (Updated 10-3-17)

    • PSU Wilkes Barre Campus is offering multiple sessions of SAT Prep (traditional classes and online classes) Four different sessions from now until Spring 2018. See brochure. (Updated 9-29-17)

    • Congratulations to the HAAS Top Scorers of the Annual September Gifted Trivia Challenge:
      First Place HAAS William Strassner (12th grader)
      Second Place HAAS Abby Hartz (12th grader)
      Third Place Colin Greybosh (12th grader)
      Fourth Place Landon Wolk (9th grader)

    • Congratulations to the HAHS Top Scorers of the Annual September Gifted Trivia Challenge:
      First Place HAHS- Miles Hernandez (12th grader)
      Second Place HAHS- Liam Katz (11th grader)
      Third Place Ethan Mariano (   grader)
      Fourth Place Matt Fisher (10th grader)

    • Division B and Division C Science Oympiad 2018 Events are posted on the gifted website, please confirm what activities that you would like to do. (Upd 9-28-17)

    • Adventure Short Story Contest (”Totem Head’s Story Contest”) $20.00 Cash Prize Due before: 12/31/2017 (Updated 9-27-17)

    • 2017 Carnegie Council Think Tank Student Essay Contest, Topic: In your opinion, what is the greatest ethical challenge facing the world today? $250 Gift Card. Only 1,000-1,500 words.
      Due: 12-31-17 (Updated 9-27-17)

    • SPARK Mobile App for Autism Contest, Prizes $25,000 - $1,000, Team Competition (Teams must register- ASAP) No experience in mobile app development is required to enter. SPARK is looking for the best ideas, concepts and creativity to support SPARK’s mission.
      Final app submission deadline is 1-26-18

    • Reminder: 2018 Sony World Photography Awards Don't forget, everyone who enters the Open competition has a chance to win our monthly prize. We'll pick one winner (chosen from the "Entries of the week") each month and feature a selection of their best photography. We will also upgrade their account so they can enter more images into the competition 2018 Sony World Youth Photography Contest Open to ages 12-19, Free Contest, Amazing Prize: Flights and accommodation to awards in London / Sony digital imaging equipment /  Included in exhibition at Somerset House, London  Final Due Date: January 4, 2018, (Updated 9-27-17)

    • 2018 Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarships $50,000 -multiple large scholarships will be given away. (Seniors only may apply.) Due BEFORE 11/30/17 (Verify the deadline- the date shown was based on last year's contest. (Updated 9-26-17)

    • Jack Kent Cooke Scholarship. $40,000 per/year for Seniors in Need. The application for the College Scholarship Program is currently open. Deadline: 11-14-17 (Updated 9-26-17)


    • NRA Civil Defense Essay Contest- "What Does The Second Amendment Mean to You?" $1,000, $600, $400, $200, $100 Prizes , Length: 1,000 Words,
      Due 12-31-17 (Updated 9-25-17)

    • Math League Dates are posted on the Gifted website. (Updated 9-25-17).

    • National Oratorical Contest- Sign up to compete in the local competition (Only 1 student from HAAS/HAHS/HACC is selected). Sign-Up ASAP The overall national contest winner gets an $18,000 scholarship. Second place takes home $16,000, and third gets $14,000. Each department (state) winner who is certified into and participates in the national contest’s first round receives a $1,500 scholarship. Those who advance past the first round receive an additional $1,500 scholarship. (Updated 9-25-17)


    • 2018 Scholastic Medalist Art & Writing Contest -Calling all creative studetnts.
      Due 12-07-2017 (29 Different Categories - including Paint, Photography, Game Design ($5.00 Entry Fee- Waivers are available) (Due: 12-07-2017) (Updated 09-22-2017)

    • Tuesday, November 14, 2017 we are scheduled to compete in the WVIA Scholastic Scrimmage.
    • Thursday, September 21, 2017 starts the Annual September Trivia Challenge. Please stop in the Gifted Room to take the challenge

    • United States Senate Youth Program (USSYR)-- Only for 11th and 12th graders, Win a Trip to Washington, DC and $10,000 Must be able to travel- March 3-10, 2018. Due 12-01-17 (Upd. 09-13-2017)
    •  
    • Library of Congress "Letters About Literature" Reflective Essay, Top Prize $1,000 Due 1-12-18 (Updated 9-13-17)

    • Fall Creative Communications Poetry Contrest $25.00 Top Prize Due 12-06-17 (Updated 9-13-18)
      ------------------
    • Questbridge Scholarship for students in financial need
    • Renaissance Faire:
    •          Advertising Display Contest
    •          Creative Writing Short Story Contest 
    •          Photo Journalist Contest
    •          Lord & Lady Knighting Ceremony
    • 2017 Breakthrough Junior Challenge
    • American Freedom Essay Contest
    • Young Arts National Arts Competition
    • VFW- Voice of Democracy Contest
    • DNA Day Essay Contest
    • National World War II Essay Contest (Updated 9-12-17)
      *********************************************                                                                                    

      *********************************************
                                                                                          

                                                                                                                                                                               

                                                                                         
    ***********************************************
                                                                                         
     ************ 
    ***********

                      *

     

    ***********************************************
                                 Congratulations to                                           the 2017-2018 Gifted Students                 

     

    Congratulations!

    The following are the top scorers in the
    November 2017 Math League Test:

    First Place

    Lily Nowak (11th)

    Second Place

    Tristen Adams (10th)
    Zach Baran (11th)
    John Gordon (12th)
    Todd Grenfell (12th)
    Alexis Kulish (11th)
    Francine Lamasko (11th)
    Evan Matyas (9th)
    David Nerger (12th)
    Dustin Snyder (12th)
    Kyra Zabretsky (9th)

    Third Place

     John Ashton (10th)
    Frederick (Ricky) Blase (10th)
    Kittrick Danzeisen (9th)
    Marin Dremock (10th)
    Christian English (12th)
    Amaury Fernandez (9th)
    Colin Greybosh (12th)
    Joey Halcisak (10th)
    Abigail Hartz (12th)
    Megan Llewellyn (12th)
    Raydelys Morrobel Reyes (12th)
    Julia Mrochko (9th)
    Megan Novak (9th)
    Brayan Pena Lorenzo (9th)
    Paige Roof (9th)
    Alex Schell (9th)
    William Strassner (12th)

     

     

    Congratulations

     

     

     

    Congratulations

     

     

     

    Congratulations

    Good Luck to 
    Alexis Kulish (11th grader)
    and
    Brinn Gammer (10th grader)

    They will be participating in the
    national HOSA Test
    on November 14, 2017

    Good Luck

    Good Luck 
    to the Scholastic Scrimmage Team

    They will be competing against  
    Dallas High School.

    The team consists of: 
    William Strassner (12th)
    Myles Herandez (12th)
    Liam Katz (11th)
    Ethan Mariano (10th)
    Landon Wolk (9th)
    Donald Veglia (9th)

    Good Luck  

    Good Luck 
    to the Scholastic Scrimmage Team

    They will be competing against  
    Wyoming Area from Wilkes-Barre, PA .

    The team consists of: 
    William Strassner (12th)
    Myles Herandez (12th)
    Liam Katz (11th)
    Ethan Mariano (10th)
    Landon Wolk (9th)
    Donald Veglia (9th)

     Good Luck

    Good Luck 
    to the Scholastic Scrimmage Team

    They will be competing against  
    GAR from Wilkes-Barre, PA .

    The team consists of: 
    William Strassner (12th)
    Myles Herandez (12th)
    Liam Katz (11th)
    Ethan Mariano (10th)
    Landon Wolk (9th)
    Donald Veglia (9th)

     Good Luck

    Good Luck 
    to the Scholastic Scrimmage Team

    They will be competing against 
    Myers High School from Wilkes-Barre, PA .

    The team consists of: 
    William Strassner (12th)
    Myles Herandez (12th)
    Liam Katz (11th)
    Ethan Mariano (10th)
    Landon Wolk (9th)
    Donald Veglia (9th)

    Good Luck  

    Good Luck 
    to the Scholastic Scrimmage Team

    They will be competing against  Myers High School from Wilkes-Barre, PA .

    The team consists of: 
    William Strassner (12th)
    Myles Herandez (12th)
    Liam Katz (11th)
    Ethan Mariano
    Landon Wolk (9th)
    Donald Veglia (9th)

    Good Luck
    Good Luck to
    Alexis Kulish (11th grader);
    she will speaking at the
    Hazleton Elks Veterans Day Ceremony
    on November 12, 2017. 
    This is the second year
    that Alexis has been
    asked to speak at this event.
    Good Luck

    Congratulations
    Alice Banks (11th) placed second in the
    Wyoming Valley Veterans Day Essay Contest
    Alice received $100 for her entry.
    Alice was presented her award on November 5, 2017. Alice and her family marched in the Veterans Day Parade in Wilkes-Barre, PA.

    Congratulations

    Good Luck!

    Steven Santana (9th)
    Verina Gad (10th),
    Each student entered a short story for the Scholastic
    Medalist Short Story Writing Contest

    Good Luck

    The following students were the top scorers in the October 2017 Math League Challenge:

    First Place
    Brian Bartal (10th)
    John Gordon (12th)
    Joey Halcisak (10th)
    Raydelys Morrobel Reyes (12th)
    Kyra Zabretsky (9th)

     

    Second Place
    Tristen Adams (10th)
    Zach Baran (11th)
    Kimberly Bellard (12th)
    Mosiah Bennett (9th)
    Jefferson Casado (11th)
    Kittrick Danzeisen (9th)
    Christian English (12th)
    Alexis Kulish (11th)
    Evan Matyas (9th)
    Brian Rigotti (11th)
    Frank Ruggiero (12th)
    Alex Schell (9th)
    Dustin Snyder (12th)
    Landon Wolk (9th)

    Third Place 
    Noah Ancharski (12th)
    John Ashton (10th)
    Ricky Blase (10th)
    Kayleigh Correll (9th)
    Brinn Gammer (10th)
    Todd Grenfell (12th)
    Colin Greybosh (12th)
    Abigail Hartz (12th)
    Amanda Houser (11th)
    Liam Katz (11th)
    Francine Lamasko (11th)
    Megan Llewellyn (12th)
    Ethan Mariano (10th)
    Carl McHugh (11)
    Julia Mrochko (9th)
    David Nerger (12th)
    Lily Nowak (11th)
    Brayan Pena (9th)
    Victor Polanco (12th)
    Will Strassner (12th)
    Donald Veglia (9th)

    Congratulations



    Congratulations

     


     

    Congratulations

    Good Luck
    Alice Banks (11th)
    Kyra Zabretsky (9th)

    Each student entered an essay for the
    Wyoming Valley Veterans Essay Contest

    Good Luck

     Good Luck to the following students, they will competing in the WVIA Scholastic Scrimmage on
    November 14, 2017

    William Strassner
    Myles Hernandez
    Landon Wolk
    Liam Katz
    Donald Veglia
    Ethan Mariano
     Good Luck
     Congratulations to the following students, they are the top scorers in the
    September 2017 Trivia Challenge
    (Updated 10-11-16)

    First Place
    William Strassner (12th)
    Myles Hernandez (12th)

    Second Place
    Abbey Hartz (12th)
    Colin Greybosh (12th)
    Landon Wolk (9th)
    Liam Katz (11th)


    Third Place
    Donald Veglia (9th)
    Ethan Mariano (10th)

    Fourth Place
    Matt Fisher
     Gold Cup 3
    Good Luck!
    Alexis Kulish,
    she entered an essay for the Flash Writing Contest.
    Good Luck
     
       
       
    Take a guess...   
    How many minutes will you spend in High School? 
    (pops a new window)
     TickTock
     
     
    Time is our most precious commodity.  Let's use our time together wisely...
      
       
    Mr. Michael Brennan
    Hazleton Area High School  (HAHS)
    570-459-3221 
    Mrs. Raffael Billet
    Hazleton Area Academy of Science School (HAAS)
    40 Azalea RD
    Drums, PA. 18222
    570-788-6367 Room 623 
     
      
    Click on the events on the right, then click the Assignment Title for information about the events.
     You can also navigate using the Calendar.