•  

    2017-2018 Updates
    (Gifted Website updated 5-18-2018)
    Recently added pages: 
     

    • Reedsy Weekly Contest (Theme- End of Story)
      https://reedsy.com/writing 
      This week's Reedsy writing prompt is due next Friday, May 25, 2018 

      • The length should be 1,000-3,000 words. (Win $50) (updated 5-18-18)
      End of story 

      In storytelling, the denouement is the “beginning of the end" — the final outcome. (In case you need a refresher on the “Three Act” story structure, you can take a quick look at this article on the narrative arc.)

       Here are just a few sugggestions...
      1. Write a story that ends with a shocking plot twist.
         
      2. Write a story that ends by coming full circle.
         
      3. Write a story with an open ending.
         
      4. Write a story that ends with a Happily Ever After.
         
      5. Write a story that ends by jumping forward several years.
       
      Short Story Contest — $50 Cash Reward


    • Spark Scholarship Fund win $2,500 for Seniors only based on leadership and community service.
      Due: May 21, 2018 (Upd. 5-15-8)

    • Story of the Year 2018 Contest  (Length between 1,000 and 15,000 words) 3 Categories Prize $5,000 Due: July 27, 2018 (Upd 5-15-18)
    • Reedsy Weekly Writing Prompt  Win $50, 1,000-3,000 Words. 5 different writing prompt about clubs, See Schoology or Gifted Website for the prompts. Due: Next Friday, 5-18-18 (Updated 5-11-18)

    • Non-Communicable Disease (NCD) Child Global Art or Video Contest, Win $500 and a trip to NYC
      Enter artwork (original drawings, paintings, or a 2 minute video)
      Theme: "Health For Youth =Health for All" Due 5-31-18 (Upd 5-9-18)

    • Dartmouth International Science and Essay Contest Prize: $500 (1,500-2,000 Word Limit- APA Style)
      Deadline: October 05, 2018

    • Have you traveled in the last 5 years? (You can now write about your travels and win $1,000, $500, or $250). Family Travel Forum Teen Travel Writing Scholarship, Deadline is 7-9-18. Write only 600 words or less. (Upd 5-4-18)

    • Reedsy Short Story Contest, Win $50, Due Friday, May 11, 2018
      Out of character

      From Ebenezer Scrooge, Elizabeth Bennet and Mr. Darcy, to Pip from Great Expectations — one thing all readers love is a dynamic character. The subject, a dynamic character is one that: "undergoes substantial internal change — whether in personality, attitude, or worldview — over the course of the narrative."

      The key to writing a dynamic character is making it believable. People don't tend to just wake up one morning with a whole new way of being. Something has to happen to spark the change. 

      This week's writing prompts all centre around character change. Your story should tell us how this personal journey unfolds! (updated 5-4-18)
      • THE GAME DEVELOPMENT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP Teams can enter  Entries do not have to be finished (All kinds of games are accepted) REGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN DEADLINE: September 30, 2018

        • National Rifle Association Civil Rights Defense Fund Essay Contest, 1,000 Words or Less, Top Prize $1,000, The theme for the essay is "What Does The Second Amendment Mean to You?" Due: December 31, 2018 (Updated 3-13-18)
        • Intellectual Property Organization Education Foundation Video Contest: We want your video to go viral! Get creative. Be unique.  2018 THEME: Teach the world something interesting about patents, trademarks, or copyrights! PRIZES:
          • 13-15 Years Old: $3,000 CASH PRIZE
          • 16-18 Years Old: $7,500 SCHOLARSHIP
          • Due: July 1, 2018
        • 2018 Brain Awareness Video Contest- (Max. 5 minutes) Win $1,000 and a trip to San Diego (Due: June 14, 2018) (Upd 3-13-18)
        •  
        • A variety of writing prompts have been listed to help you get started writing a play, a short story or a novel. Respond to one of Reedsy's weekly writing prompt newsletters with a short story for the chance to win $50 and get featured on the Reedsy Medium Blog! (Verify current contest) (Updated 2-27-18) 

    *********************************************                                                                                    

    *********************************************
                                                                                          

                                                                                                                                                                               

                                                                                         
    ***********************************************
                                                                                         
     ************ 
    ***********

                      *

     

    ***********************************************
                                 Congratulations to                                           the 2017-2018 Gifted Students                 

     

    Congratulations!

     

    Alice Banks (11th)

    has been accepted
    to the

    McGown Hispanic Outreach
    Summer Residential Program.

    Alice will spend three weeks this summer at King's University. She will be taking non-credit college classes and living in a dorm.

    Congratulations

    Good Luck!

    Alice Banks (11th)

    has applied to the
    McGowan Hispanic
    Outreach Summer Residential Program
    at King's College 

    Good Job

    Good Luck!

    Mosiah Bennett (9th)

    He has entered
    an acylic painting to the
    Congressional Art Competition
    called

    "The Story"

    Good Job

    Good Luck!

    Verina Gad (10th)

    She has entered a photograph to the
    Congressaional Art Competition

    called

    "Between Heaven and Earth"

     

    Good Job

    Good Luck!

    Summer Whitley (10th) 

    She has entered a
    colored pencil drawing
    called

    "Late Nights"

    for the

    2018 Congressional Art Competition

    Good Job

    Congratulations to the following 9th Graders in the SAT Vocab Prep= Pre-Test

    First Place
    Steven Santan (9th)
    Donald Veglia (9th)

    Good Job

    Good Luck! 

    Alex Schell (9th)

    has submitted an essay

    "Finding Common Ground"

    to the 


    Facing History Together
    Essay Competition

    Good Luck

    Good Job!

    Paige Roof (9th)

    is in the process of
    researching and building
    a Globe Theater model.

    Good Job

    Good Job!

    Haley Drumheller (10th)

    wrote and submitted
    an essay on the Holocaust. 

    Good Job

    Congratulations!

    Tristen Adams (10th)

     Hazleton Area Academy of Sciences

    Won

    Second Place

    for his Digital Movie

    American History

     in the 
    PA High School Computer Fair

    Congratulations

     

    Congratulations

    Congratulations!

    Alice Banks (11th) 

    Hazleton Area Academy of Sciences

    won 

    First Place

    for the 

    PA High School Computer Fair

    for her Web Page Design entry:

     Key to Success

    Alice will now be competing at the 
    PA High School State Championship 
    at Dickinson College in  Carlisle, PA.
    on Tuesday, May 22, 2018

    Congratulations

     

     

     

    Congratulations

    Congratulations!
    These students are the top scorers in the 
    March Math League Series (2018)

    First Place
    Zach Baran (11th)
    Erika Book (12th)
    Christian English (12th)
    Todd Grenfell (12th)
    Logan Savage (11th)

    Second Place
    John Ashton (10th)
    Alice Banks (11th)
    Brian Bartal (10th)
    Ricky Blase (10th
    Mosiah Bennett (9th)
    Jefferson Cassado Reyes (11th)
    Colin Greybosh (12th)
    Kevin Horinko (9th)
    Abby Hartz (12th)
    Sidney Lescowitch (9th)
    Evan Matyas (9th)
    Steven Santana (9th)
    Dustin Snyder (12th)

    Third Place
    Seidy Bobadilla (12th)
    Verina Gad (10th)
    Brinn Gammer (10th)
    Francine Lamasko (11th)
    Megan Llewellyn (12th)
    Raydelys Morrobel Reyes (12th)
    Brian Rigotti (11th)
    Ben Sabatos (11th)
    William Strassner (12th)
    Kyra Zabretsky (9th)
    Tommy Ziegler (9th)

    Congratulations

     

     

    Congratulations  

     Good Luck!

    Francine Lamasko (11th)

    has entered a poem

    "Candid Sky"

    to the

    Wyoming Valley Poetry Society Contest

    March 2018

    Good Luck  
     Good Luck!

    Jeremy Rossi (11th) 
    wrote and entered an essay for the 
    DNA Essay Contest
    Good Luck  

    Congratulations!

    Abigail Hartz (12th) has been selected 
    to receive the
    Elks Outstanding Student Local Chapter Scholarship, 

    Abigail is also a semi-finalist for the 
    Elks Outstanding Student National Scholarship 

    Abby was selected to be
    one of twenty semi-finalists from 500 entries
    for the national award 

    Congratulations

    Congratulations!

    Megan Novak  (9th grader) 
    has placed second in the 
    JCC Holocaust Essay Contest.

    Megan will be award $100 for her entry.

    Congratulations

    Good Luck!

    Alice Banks (11th)

    has created a motivational website 
    "The Key to Success" 
    to encourage 
    individuals to succeed.

    Alice is submitting her web page to the 
    2018 PA High School Computer Fair

    http://students.weatherbuddha.com/banksa/

    Good Luck

    Good Luck!

    Tristen Adams (10th)
    has created an educational film, 
    Free Men Vote - The Thirteenth, Fourteenth and Fifteenth Amendments and he submitted it 
    to the PA High School Computer Fair

    Good Luck

    Good Luck!
    Kylie Reshetar (10th)
    has submitted an entry to
    The Barnes & Noble My Favorite Teacher Contest

    Good Luck

    Good Luck!
    Tabatha Schwendeman (10th)
    has submitted an entry to
    The Barnes & Noble My Favorite Teacher Contest

    Good Luck

    Good Luck!

    Kayleigh Correll (9th)
    has submitted an entry to
    The Barnes & Noble My Favorite Teacher Contest

    Good Luck

     Good Job!

    Steven Santana (9th) 

    and
    Brayan Pena-Lorenzo (9th)

    have created an educational film, 

    The Space Race 

     Good Job

    Congratulations
    The following students were the top scorers in the February 2018 Math League

    First Place
    Christian English (12th)
    Todd Grenfell (12th)

    Second Place
    Mosiah Bennett (9th)
    Jefferson Cassado Felix (11th)
    John Gordon (12th)
    Abby Hartz (12th)
    Megan Llewellyn (12th)
    David Nerger (12th)
    Victor Polanco (12th)
    Frank Ruggiero (12th)

     

    Third Place
    John Ashton (9th)
    Zach Baran (11th)
    Brian Bartal (9th)
    Erika Book (12th)
    Frederick (Ricky) Blase (9th)
    Colin Greybosh (12th)
    Julia Mrochko (9th)
    Brian Rigotti (11th)
    Dustin Snyder (12th)
    Landon Wolk (9th)

     

    Congratulations

     

     

     

    Congratulations

      

     

     

    Congratulations

     Good Luck

    Amanda Houser is applying to the 
    HERLead Leadership Fellowship. 
    If Amanda is selected, 
    she will be traveling to NYC this summer 
    for leadership training.

    Good Luck  

    Congratulations

    Brinn Gammer (10th grader) competed at the Northeast Brain Bee at the University of Scranton
    on Saturday, February 3, 2018. Brinn competed against 10th, 11th and 12th graders from Northeastern PA and New Jersey.

    Congratulations

    Congratulations!
    The following students were the top scorers in the January 2018 Math League Series

    First Place
    Dustin Snyder (12th)

    Second Place
    Christian English (12th)
    John Gordon (12th)
    Todd Grenfell (12th)
    Joey Halcisak (10th)
    Kevin Horinko (9th)
    Alexis Kulish (11th)
    Brayan Pena Lorenzo (9th)
    Victor Polanco (12th)
    Paige Roof (9th)
    Steven Santana (9th)

     

    Third Place
    Brian Bartal (10th)
    Mossiah Bennett (9th)
    Frederick (Ricky) Blase (10th)
    Marin Dremock (10th)
    David Nerger (12th)
    Megan Novak (9th)
    Brian Rigotti (11th)
    Jeremy Rossi (11th)
    Frank Ruggiero (12th)

    Congratulations

     

     

    Congratulations

     

     

     

    Congratulations

    Congratulations these were the top student in the December Math League Challenge 

    First Place
    Dustin Snyder (12th) 

    Second Place
    John Gordon (12th)
    Todd Grenfell (12th)
    Brayan Pena Lorenzo (9th)
    Paige Roof (9th)
    Steven Santana (9th)

    Third Place
    John Ashton (10th)
    Brian Bartal (10th)
    Mosiah Bennett (9th)
    Frederick (Ricky) Blase (9th)
    Marin Dremock (10th)
    Christian English (12th)
    Joey Halcisak (10th)
    Alexish Kulish (11th)
    David Nerger (12th)
    Megan Novak (8th)
    Brian Rigotti (11th)
    Jeremy Rossi (11th)
    Frank Ruggiero (12th)

    Congratulations

     

     

    Congratulations

     

     

    Congratulations

    Good Luck!

    Francine Lamasko (11th grader)

    Is apply to HERLead Fellowship, 
    A  Leadership Program for young girls who want to change the world.
    If Amanda is selected she will be invited to go to NYC this summer for Leadership Training.

     Good Luck

    Good Luck!

    Amanda Houser (11th grader)

    Is apply to HERLead Fellowship, 
    A  Leadership Program for young girls who want to change the world.
    If Amanda is selected she will be invited to go to NYC this summer for Leadership Training.

    Good Luck
    Good Luck!

    Joey Halcisak (10th grader) 

    has entered a Phone App 
    "On how to pair the right clothes 
    for the right occasion"
    for the Programming Division of the
    PA High School Computer Fair
    Good Luck
    Good Luck!

    Verina Gad, 10th Grader 
    just submitted a letter 
    to one of her favorite authors, 

    Jenny Han

    for the Library of Congress' Contest
    "Letters About Literature:
    Read. Be Inspired. Write Back."
    Good Luck
    Good Luck!

    Brinn Gammer, 10th Grader 
    just submitted a letter 
    to one of her favorite authors, 

    Mr. Thomas Harris 

    for the the Library of Congress' Contest
    "Letters About Literature: 
    Read. Be Inspired. Write Back."
    Good Luck
    Congratulations!

    Johnathan Pozniak (12th Grader) 

    Completed two days of job shadowing
    with Dr. Puzzi and his Physician Assistant
    in  Pottsville, PA
    Congratulations
    Congratulations!

    Myles Hernandez (12th Grader)

    was the top scoring student of the 
    HAAS Gifted Students
    at the King's Unviersity Math Test
    on December 7, 2017
    Congratulations

    Congratulations!
    Christian English (12th Grader)
    was the top scoring student of the 
    HAAS Gifted Students
    at the King's Unviersity Math Test
    on December 7, 2017

    Congratulations

    Good Luck!

    Victor Polanco (12th Grader) 
    he has entered his short story, titled,

    "124 Minutes."

    Victor's entry is a futuristic tale that 
    takes place in space.

    Good Luck

    Good Luck!

    Steven Santana (9th grader), 
    he has entered a  short story to the 
    Scholastic Medalist Art & Writing Contest.

    Steven entered his short story,
    "The Ring."

    Steven's story is about a boy that finds an unusual ring with strange powers.

    Good Luck

    Good Luck!

    Verina Gad (10th grader)
    she has entered her short story 
    "Fate" 
    about twin sisters separated at birth to 
    Scholastic Medalist Art & Writing Contest

    Good Luck

    Good Luck!
    Amanda Houser (11th grader) 
    she has entered her poem
    "Society" to Scholastic Medalist 
    Art & Writing Contest

    Amanda's poem is about the 
    struggles of living within our society.

    Good Luck

    Congratulations!

    The following are the top scorers in the 
    November 2017 Math League Test:

    First Place

    Lily Nowak (11th)

    Second Place

    Tristen Adams (10th)
    Zach Baran (11th)
    John Gordon (12th)
    Todd Grenfell (12th)
    Alexis Kulish (11th)
    Francine Lamasko (11th)
    Evan Matyas (9th)
    David Nerger (12th)
    Dustin Snyder (12th)
    Kyra Zabretsky (9th)

    Third Place

     John Ashton (10th)
    Frederick (Ricky) Blase (10th)
    Kittrick Danzeisen (9th)
    Marin Dremock (10th)
    Christian English (12th)
    Amaury Fernandez (9th)
    Colin Greybosh (12th)
    Joey Halcisak (10th)
    Abigail Hartz (12th)
    Megan Llewellyn (12th)
    Raydelys Morrobel Reyes (12th)
    Julia Mrochko (9th)
    Megan Novak (9th)
    Brayan Pena Lorenzo (9th)
    Paige Roof (9th)
    Alex Schell (9th)
    William Strassner (12th) 

    Congratulations


     

    Congratulations

     

     

     

    Congratulations

     

    Congratulations

    Good Luck to 
    Alexis Kulish (11th grader)
    and
    Brinn Gammer (10th grader)

    They will be participating in the
    national HOSA Test
    on November 14, 2017

    Good Luck

    Good Luck 
    to the Scholastic Scrimmage Team

    They will be competing against  
    Dallas High School.

    The team consists of: 
    William Strassner (12th)
    Myles Herandez (12th)
    Liam Katz (11th)
    Ethan Mariano (10th)
    Landon Wolk (9th)
    Donald Veglia (9th)

    Good Luck  

    Good Luck 
    to the Scholastic Scrimmage Team

    They will be competing against  
    Wyoming Area from Wilkes-Barre, PA .

    The team consists of: 
    William Strassner (12th)
    Myles Herandez (12th)
    Liam Katz (11th)
    Ethan Mariano (10th)
    Landon Wolk (9th)
    Donald Veglia (9th)

     Good Luck

    Good Luck 
    to the Scholastic Scrimmage Team

    They will be competing against  
    GAR from Wilkes-Barre, PA .

    The team consists of: 
    William Strassner (12th)
    Myles Herandez (12th)
    Liam Katz (11th)
    Ethan Mariano (10th)
    Landon Wolk (9th)
    Donald Veglia (9th)

     Good Luck

    Good Luck 
    to the Scholastic Scrimmage Team

    They will be competing against  
    Myers High School from Wilkes-Barre, PA .

    The team consists of: 
    William Strassner (12th)
    Myles Herandez (12th)
    Liam Katz (11th)
    Ethan Mariano (10th)
    Landon Wolk (9th)
    Donald Veglia (9th)

    Good Luck  

    Good Luck 
    to the Scholastic Scrimmage Team

    They will be competing against  Myers High School from Wilkes-Barre, PA .

    The team consists of: 
    William Strassner (12th)
    Myles Herandez (12th)
    Liam Katz (11th)
    Ethan Mariano
    Landon Wolk (9th)
    Donald Veglia (9th)

    Good Luck
    Good Luck to
    Alexis Kulish (11th grader); 
    she will speaking at the 
    Hazleton Elks Veterans Day Ceremony 
    on November 12, 2017. 
    This is the second year 
    that Alexis has been 
    asked to speak at this event.
    Good Luck

    Congratulations
    Alice Banks (11th) placed second in the 
    Wyoming Valley Veterans Day Essay Contest 
    Alice received $100 for her entry. 
    Alice was presented her award on November 5, 2017. Alice and her family marched in the Veterans Day Parade in Wilkes-Barre, PA.

    Congratulations

    Good Luck!

    Steven Santana (9th)
    Verina Gad (10th),
    Each student entered a short story for the Scholastic 
    Medalist Short Story Writing Contest

    Good Luck

    The following students were the top scorers in the October 2017 Math League Challenge:

    First Place
    Brian Bartal (10th)
    John Gordon (12th)
    Joey Halcisak (10th)
    Raydelys Morrobel Reyes (12th)
    Kyra Zabretsky (9th)

     

    Second Place
    Tristen Adams (10th)
    Zach Baran (11th)
    Kimberly Bellard (12th)
    Mosiah Bennett (9th)
    Jefferson Casado (11th)
    Kittrick Danzeisen (9th)
    Christian English (12th)
    Alexis Kulish (11th)
    Evan Matyas (9th)
    Brian Rigotti (11th)
    Frank Ruggiero (12th)
    Alex Schell (9th)
    Dustin Snyder (12th)
    Landon Wolk (9th)

    Third Place 
    Noah Ancharski (12th)
    John Ashton (10th)
    Ricky Blase (10th)
    Kayleigh Correll (9th)
    Brinn Gammer (10th)
    Todd Grenfell (12th)
    Colin Greybosh (12th)
    Abigail Hartz (12th)
    Amanda Houser (11th)
    Liam Katz (11th)
    Francine Lamasko (11th)
    Megan Llewellyn (12th)
    Ethan Mariano (10th)
    Carl McHugh (11)
    Julia Mrochko (9th)
    David Nerger (12th)
    Lily Nowak (11th)
    Brayan Pena (9th)
    Victor Polanco (12th)
    Will Strassner (12th)
    Donald Veglia (9th)

    Congratulations



    Congratulations

     


     

    Congratulations

    Good Luck
    Alice Banks (11th)
    Kyra Zabretsky (9th)

    Each student entered an essay for the 
    Wyoming Valley Veterans Essay Contest

    Good Luck

     Good Luck to the following students, they will competing in the WVIA Scholastic Scrimmage on 
    November 14, 2017

    William Strassner
    Myles Hernandez
    Landon Wolk
    Liam Katz
    Donald Veglia
    Ethan Mariano
     Good Luck
     Congratulations to the following students, they are the top scorers in the 
    September 2017 Trivia Challenge 
    (Updated 10-11-16)

    First Place
    William Strassner (12th)
    Myles Hernandez (12th)

    Second Place
    Abbey Hartz (12th)
    Colin Greybosh (12th)
    Landon Wolk (9th)
    Liam Katz (11th)


    Third Place
    Donald Veglia (9th)
    Ethan Mariano (10th)

    Fourth Place
    Matt Fisher
     Gold Cup 3
    Good Luck!
    Alexis Kulish,
    she entered an essay for the Flash Writing Contest.
    Good Luck

    Congratulations!

    Tristen Adams (10th)

     Hazleton Area Academy of Sciences

    Won

    Second Place

    for his Digital Movie

    American History

     in the
    PA High School Computer Fair

    Congratulations

     

    Congratulations

    Congratulations!

    Alice Banks (11th)

    Hazleton Area Academy of Sciences

    won 

    First Place

    for the 

    PA High School Computer Fair

    for her Web Page Design entry:

     Key to Success

    Alice will now be competing at the
    PA High School State Championship
    at Dickinson College in  Carlisle, PA.
    on Tuesday, May 22, 2018

    Congratulations

     

     

     

    Congratulations

    Congratulations!
    These students are the top scorers in the
    March Math League Series (2018)

    First Place
    Zach Baran (11th)

    Second Place
    Mosiah Bennett (9th)
    Kevin Horinko (9th)
    Sidney Lescowitch (9th)
    Evan Matyas (9th)
    Steven Santana (9th)

    Third Place
    Ben Sabatos (11th)
    William Strassner (12tj)
    Congratulations  

     Good Luck!

    Francine Lamasko (11th)

    has entered a poem

    "Candid Sky"

    to the

    Wyoming Valley Poetry Society Contest

    March 2018

    Good Luck  
     Good Luck!

    Jeremy Rossi (11th)
    wrote and entered an essay for the
    DNA Essay Contest
    Good Luck  

    Congratulations!

    Abigail Hartz (12th) has been selected
    to receive the
    Elks Outstanding Student Local Chapter Scholarship,

    Abigail is also a semi-finalist for the
    Elks Outstanding Student National Scholarship

    Abby has been chosen one of twenty of the five hundred semi-finalists entries.

    Congratulations

    Congratulations!

    Megan Novak  (9th grader)
    has placed second in the
    JCC Holocaust Essay Contest.

    Megan will be award $100 for her entry.

    Congratulations

    Good Luck!

    Alice Banks (11th)

    has created a motivational website
    "The Key to Success"
    to encourage
    individuals to succed.

    Alice is submiting her web page to the
    2018 PA High School Computer Fair

    http://students.weatherbuddha.com/banksa/

    Good Luck

    Good Luck!

    Tristen Adams (10th)
    has created an educational film,
    Free Men Vote - The Thirteenth, Fourteenth and Fifteenth Amendments and he submitted it 
    to the PA High School Computer Fair

    Good Luck

    Good Luck!
    Kylie Reshetar (10th)
    has submitted an entry to
    The Barnes & Noble My Favorite Teacher Contest

    Good Luck

    Good Luck!
    Tabatha Schwendeman (10th)
    has submitted an entry to
    The Barnes & Noble My Favorite Teacher Contest

    Good Luck

    Good Luck!
    Kayleigh Correll (9th)
    has submitted an entry to
    The Barnes & Noble My Favorite Teacher Contest

    Good Luck

     Good Job!

    Steven Santana (9th)

    and
    Brayan Pena-Lorenzo (9th)

    have created an educational film,

    The Space Race

     Good Luck

    Congratulations
    The following students were the top scorers in the February 2018 Math League

    First Place
    Christian English (12th)
    Todd Grenfell (12th)

    Second Place
    Mosiah Bennett (9th)
    Jefferson Cassado Felix (11th)
    John Gordon (12th)
    Abby Hartz (12th)
    Megan Llewellyn (12th)
    David Nerger (12th)
    Victor Polanco (12th)
    Frank Ruggiero (12th)

     

    Third Place
    John Ashton (9th)
    Zach Baran (11th)
    Brian Bartal (9th)
    Erika Book (12th)
    Frederick (Ricky) Blase (9th)
    Colin Greybosh (12th)
    Julia Mrochko (9th)
    Brian Rigotti (11th)
    Dustin Snyder (12th)
    Landon Wolk (9th)

     

    Congratulations

     

     

     

    Congratulations

      

     

     

    Congratulations

     Good Luck

    Amanda Houser is applying to the
    HERLead Leadership Fellowship.
    If Amanda is selected,
    she will be traveling to NYC this summer
    for leadership training.

    Good Luck  

    Congratulations

    Brinn Gammer (10th grader) competed at the Northeast Brain Bee at the University of Scranton
    on Saturday, February 3, 2018. Brinn competed against 10th, 11th and 12th graders from Northeastern PA and New Jersey.

    Congratulations

    Congratulations!
    The following students were the top scorers in the January 2018 Math League Series

    First Place
    Dustin Snyder (12th)

    Second Place
    Christian English (12th)
    John Gordon (12th)
    Todd Grenfell (12th)
    Joey Halcisak (10th)
    Kevin Horinko (9th)
    Alexis Kulish (11th)
    Brayan Pena Lorenzo (9th)
    Victor Polanco (12th)
    Paige Roof (9th)
    Steven Santana (9th)

     

    Third Place
    Brian Bartal (10th)
    Mossiah Bennett (9th)
    Frederick (Ricky) Blase (10th)
    Marin Dremock (10th)
    David Nerger (12th)
    Megan Novak (9th)
    Brian Rigotti (11th)
    Jeremy Rossi (11th)
    Frank Ruggiero (12th)

    Congratulations

     

     

    Congratulations

     

     

     

    Congratulations

    Congratulations these were the top student in the December Math League Challenge 

    First Place
    Dustin Snyder (12th) 

    Second Place
    John Gordon (12th)
    Todd Grenfell (12th)
    Brayan Pena Lorenzo (9th)
    Paige Roof (9th)
    Steven Santana (9th)

    Third Place
    John Ashton (10th)
    Brian Bartal (10th)
    Mosiah Bennett (9th)
    Frederick (Ricky) Blase (9th)
    Marin Dremock (10th)
    Christian English (12th)
    Joey Halcisak (10th)
    Alexish Kulish (11th)
    David Nerger (12th)
    Megan Novak (8th)
    Brian Rigotti (11th)
    Jeremy Rossi (11th)
    Frank Ruggiero (12th)

    Congratulations

     

     

    Congratulations

     

     

    Congratulations

    Good Luck!

    Francine Lamasko (11th grader)

    Is apply to HERLead Fellowship, 
    A  Leadership Program for young girls who want to change the world.
    If Amanda is selected she will be invited to go to NYC this summer for Leadership Training.

     Good Luck

    Good Luck!

    Amanda Houser (11th grader)

    Is apply to HERLead Fellowship,
    A  Leadership Program for young girls who want to change the world.
    If Amanda is selected she will be invited to go to NYC this summer for Leadership Training.

    Good Luck
    Good Luck!

    Joey Halcisak (10th grader)

    has entered a Phone App
    "On how to pair the right clothes
    for the right occasion"
    for the Programming Division of the
    PA High School Computer Fair
    Good Luck
    Good Luck!

    Verina Gad, 10th Grader
    just submitted a letter
    to one of her favorite authors, 

    Jenny Han

    for the Library of Congress' Contest
    "Letters About Literature:
    Read. Be Inspired. Write Back."
    Good Luck
    Good Luck!

    Brinn Gammer, 10th Grader
    just submitted a letter
    to one of her favorite authors,

    Mr. Thomas Harris

    for the the Library of Congress' Contest
    "Letters About Literature:
    Read. Be Inspired. Write Back."
    Good Luck
    Congratulations!

    Johnathan Pozniak (12th Grader)

    Completed two days of job shadowing
    with Dr. Puzzi and his Physician Assistant
    in  Pottsville, PA
    Congratulations
    Congratulations!

    Myles Hernandez (12th Grader)

    was the top scoring student of the 
    HAAS Gifted Students
    at the King's Unviersity Math Test
    on December 7, 2017
    Congratulations

    Congratulations!
    Christian English (12th Grader)
    was the top scoring student of the
    HAAS Gifted Students
    at the King's Unviersity Math Test
    on December 7, 2017

    Congratulations

    Good Luck!

    Victor Polanco (12th Grader)
    he has entered his short story, titled,

    "124 Minutes."

    Victor's entry is a futuristic tale that
    takes place in space.

    Good Luck

    Good Luck!

    Steven Santana (9th grader),
    he has entered a  short story to the
    Scholastic Medalist Art & Writing Contest.

    Steven entered his short story,
    "The Ring."

    Steven's story is about a boy that finds an unusual ring with strange powers.

    Good Luck

    Good Luck!

    Verina Gad (10th grader)
    she has entered her short story
    "Fate"
    about twin sisters separated at birth to
    Scholastic Medalist Art & Writing Contest

    Good Luck

    Good Luck!
    Amanda Houser (11th grader)
    she has entered her poem
    "Society" to Scholastic Medalist 
    Art & Writing Contest

    Amanda's poem is about the
    struggles of living within our society.

    Good Luck

    Congratulations!

    The following are the top scorers in the
    November 2017 Math League Test:

    First Place

    Lily Nowak (11th)

    Second Place

    Tristen Adams (10th)
    Zach Baran (11th)
    John Gordon (12th)
    Todd Grenfell (12th)
    Alexis Kulish (11th)
    Francine Lamasko (11th)
    Evan Matyas (9th)
    David Nerger (12th)
    Dustin Snyder (12th)
    Kyra Zabretsky (9th)

    Third Place

     John Ashton (10th)
    Frederick (Ricky) Blase (10th)
    Kittrick Danzeisen (9th)
    Marin Dremock (10th)
    Christian English (12th)
    Amaury Fernandez (9th)
    Colin Greybosh (12th)
    Joey Halcisak (10th)
    Abigail Hartz (12th)
    Megan Llewellyn (12th)
    Raydelys Morrobel Reyes (12th)
    Julia Mrochko (9th)
    Megan Novak (9th)
    Brayan Pena Lorenzo (9th)
    Paige Roof (9th)
    Alex Schell (9th)
    William Strassner (12th) 

    Congratulations


     

    Congratulations

     

     

     

    Congratulations

     

    Congratulations

    Good Luck to 
    Alexis Kulish (11th grader)
    and
    Brinn Gammer (10th grader)

    They will be participating in the
    national HOSA Test
    on November 14, 2017

    Good Luck

    Good Luck 
    to the Scholastic Scrimmage Team

    They will be competing against  
    Dallas High School.

    The team consists of: 
    William Strassner (12th)
    Myles Herandez (12th)
    Liam Katz (11th)
    Ethan Mariano (10th)
    Landon Wolk (9th)
    Donald Veglia (9th)

    Good Luck  

    Good Luck 
    to the Scholastic Scrimmage Team

    They will be competing against  
    Wyoming Area from Wilkes-Barre, PA .

    The team consists of: 
    William Strassner (12th)
    Myles Herandez (12th)
    Liam Katz (11th)
    Ethan Mariano (10th)
    Landon Wolk (9th)
    Donald Veglia (9th)

     Good Luck

    Good Luck 
    to the Scholastic Scrimmage Team

    They will be competing against  
    GAR from Wilkes-Barre, PA .

    The team consists of: 
    William Strassner (12th)
    Myles Herandez (12th)
    Liam Katz (11th)
    Ethan Mariano (10th)
    Landon Wolk (9th)
    Donald Veglia (9th)

     Good Luck

    Good Luck 
    to the Scholastic Scrimmage Team

    They will be competing against 
    Myers High School from Wilkes-Barre, PA .

    The team consists of: 
    William Strassner (12th)
    Myles Herandez (12th)
    Liam Katz (11th)
    Ethan Mariano (10th)
    Landon Wolk (9th)
    Donald Veglia (9th)

    Good Luck  

    Good Luck 
    to the Scholastic Scrimmage Team

    They will be competing against  Myers High School from Wilkes-Barre, PA .

    The team consists of: 
    William Strassner (12th)
    Myles Herandez (12th)
    Liam Katz (11th)
    Ethan Mariano
    Landon Wolk (9th)
    Donald Veglia (9th)

    Good Luck
    Good Luck to
    Alexis Kulish (11th grader);
    she will speaking at the
    Hazleton Elks Veterans Day Ceremony
    on November 12, 2017. 
    This is the second year
    that Alexis has been
    asked to speak at this event.
    Good Luck

    Congratulations
    Alice Banks (11th) placed second in the
    Wyoming Valley Veterans Day Essay Contest
    Alice received $100 for her entry.
    Alice was presented her award on November 5, 2017. Alice and her family marched in the Veterans Day Parade in Wilkes-Barre, PA.

    Congratulations

    Good Luck!

    Steven Santana (9th)
    Verina Gad (10th),
    Each student entered a short story for the Scholastic
    Medalist Short Story Writing Contest

    Good Luck

    The following students were the top scorers in the October 2017 Math League Challenge:

    First Place
    Brian Bartal (10th)
    John Gordon (12th)
    Joey Halcisak (10th)
    Raydelys Morrobel Reyes (12th)
    Kyra Zabretsky (9th)

     

    Second Place
    Tristen Adams (10th)
    Zach Baran (11th)
    Kimberly Bellard (12th)
    Mosiah Bennett (9th)
    Jefferson Casado (11th)
    Kittrick Danzeisen (9th)
    Christian English (12th)
    Alexis Kulish (11th)
    Evan Matyas (9th)
    Brian Rigotti (11th)
    Frank Ruggiero (12th)
    Alex Schell (9th)
    Dustin Snyder (12th)
    Landon Wolk (9th)

    Third Place 
    Noah Ancharski (12th)
    John Ashton (10th)
    Ricky Blase (10th)
    Kayleigh Correll (9th)
    Brinn Gammer (10th)
    Todd Grenfell (12th)
    Colin Greybosh (12th)
    Abigail Hartz (12th)
    Amanda Houser (11th)
    Liam Katz (11th)
    Francine Lamasko (11th)
    Megan Llewellyn (12th)
    Ethan Mariano (10th)
    Carl McHugh (11)
    Julia Mrochko (9th)
    David Nerger (12th)
    Lily Nowak (11th)
    Brayan Pena (9th)
    Victor Polanco (12th)
    Will Strassner (12th)
    Donald Veglia (9th)

    Congratulations



    Congratulations

     


     

    Congratulations

    Good Luck
    Alice Banks (11th)
    Kyra Zabretsky (9th)

    Each student entered an essay for the
    Wyoming Valley Veterans Essay Contest

    Good Luck

     Good Luck to the following students, they will competing in the WVIA Scholastic Scrimmage on
    November 14, 2017

    William Strassner
    Myles Hernandez
    Landon Wolk
    Liam Katz
    Donald Veglia
    Ethan Mariano
     Good Luck
     Congratulations to the following students, they are the top scorers in the
    September 2017 Trivia Challenge
    (Updated 10-11-16)

    First Place
    William Strassner (12th)
    Myles Hernandez (12th)

    Second Place
    Abbey Hartz (12th)
    Colin Greybosh (12th)
    Landon Wolk (9th)
    Liam Katz (11th)


    Third Place
    Donald Veglia (9th)
    Ethan Mariano (10th)

    Fourth Place
    Matt Fisher
     Gold Cup 3
    Good Luck!
    Alexis Kulish,
    she entered an essay for the Flash Writing Contest.
    Good Luck
     
       
       
    Take a guess...   
    How many minutes will you spend in High School? 
    (pops a new window)
     TickTock
     
     
    Time is our most precious commodity.  Let's use our time together wisely...
      
       
    Mr. Michael Brennan
    Hazleton Area High School  (HAHS)
    570-459-3221 
    Mrs. Raffael Billet
    Hazleton Area Academy of Science School (HAAS)
    40 Azalea RD
    Drums, PA. 18222
    570-788-6367 Room 623 
     
      
    Click on the events on the right, then click the Assignment Title for information about the events.
     You can also navigate using the Calendar.