•  

    2018-2019 Updates
    (Gifted Website updated 5-23-2019)

    Recently added pages:
    Young Scholars Program at
    King's College
    take 100 Level College Courses for only $160.00
    Dual Enrollment opportunity

    =============
    Guest Speaker
    Wednesday, May 25, 2019 at 12:45 pm
     

    Artur Tsobanjan and a former student from HAAS will talk about King's College and their engineering program. Students need to sign up in the main office. 
    ===============
    Reedsy Short Story Contest
    1,000-3,000 Words 
    Due Friday, May 24, 2019
    Win $50

    This week's theme: Talk of the Town--Well-written dialogue can truly transform your characters into compelling, relatable people. Of course, the best dialogue isn’t just believable. It also provides information about the characters, involves distinct language depending on who’s speaking, and — perhaps most importantly — moves the story along.
    View the Reedsy Web Page for more details.
    =============

    NEW CONTEST- The Premises Short Story

    SEVEN Letters MAX

    • For this mini-contest, show, tell, or evoke a complete story in at least 30, but no more than 50 words.
    • No word in your story is allowed to be more than seven letters long.
    • Unlike in other contests, for this one, hyphenated words count as one word for purposes of the letter count no matter what!
    • Hyphens themselves do not count as letters, though.
    • The bottom line is, “cat-like” is okay (7 letters) but “lion-like” is not (8 letters), and “jack-in-the-box” (12 letters) is no good either. Win $25, $15, $10 

    ===========

    Are you interested in the law?

    Do you like to do public speaking?

    The Mock Trial Club is looking for new members.

    Please contact Brinn Gammer or Mrs. Billet if you are interested.

    What is Mock Trial?

     

    mock trial is an act or imitation trial
    Mock trials simulate lower-court trials. 
    Attorneys preparing for a real trial might use a mock trial 
    consisting of volunteers as role players to 
    test theories or experiment with each other.

    =============

    Do you want to visit the Science History Institute in Philadelphia?
    The Science Club is visiting this museum on Friday, May 24, 2019.
    The cost is $27.00.
    Please see Mr. Mazurek ASAP (Period 8-9) Room 703 and tell him you are my student if you are interested. Limited space is available- tell your friends. 

    ==============
    Reminder visit the Gifted Room to join the New Stock Market Game. It is a national game with prizes of $300. Contest ends June 28, 2019. It takes only a few minutes to register. 
    =============================
    C-SPAN Page has been updated with 

    Criminal Justine and Rights of the Accused
    Multiple links
    Updated 5-6-19

     

    Luzerne County Stock Market Challenge

    Week Ten

    Ranking

    High School and Teacher

        Portfolio

    Return

    1

    Dallas- Dolan

    135,903.39

    20.42%

    2

    Hazelton- Billet

    121,618.37

    5.57%

    3

    Nanticoke- Stetz

    106,316.90

    3.61%


    ===================
    Yale University 360 Enviironmental Video Contest
    Due 5-31-19
    ================
    John Hopkins University HS Video Contest


    Due May 15, 2019

    -------------------------

     Yale Environment 360 Video Contest 

    Win $2,000    $500

     

    Due May 31, 2019
    ---------------------
    Brain Awareness Video
    Win $1,000 and a trip to Chicago
    5 minutes or less (3 minutes is recommended)
    Due 6-13-19
    ===========
      

    Luzerne County Stock Market Challenge

    Week Nine

    Ranking

    High School and Teacher

    Portfolio

    Return

    1

    Hazleton - Billet

    119,352.23

    19.35%

    2

    Dallas - Dolan

    107,209.84

    7.21%

    3

    Nanticoke - Stetz

    105,709.46

    5.71%


    ==============
    Volunteer opportunity
    The Chamber Commerce and the Drums Lions Club
    are looking for volunteers to do Clean Up 
    on Saturday, April 27, 2019 8:00 am 
    Community Park- North Old Turnpike Road, Drums, PA 18222
    Clean-up Goal: 2.7 mile stretch of Old Turnpike Road to 
    St. Johns Road to Route 309
    contact the Drums Lions Club at
    drumslions@gmail.com
    =================
    Brain Bee Newsletter,

    Learn New Facts
    See new webpage (4-17-19)

    =============

    C-SPAN AP History Review Prep
    C-SPAN page has been updated with additional links (4-15-19)

    =======================
    Steps/Instructions on how to build
    your first mobile app from MIT
    ================
    Information on next year's
    MIT Computer App Contest for Students
    =================

    100 Greatest Novels to Read
    Time Magazine List
    (Summer Reading Suggestions)

    ==============
    The Bayleaf Open Art or Writing Contest, sponsored by
    Marywood University 
    Win $1,000 or $250 Short Deadline 4-12-19

    • All entries—artworks and writing—must be inspired by the theme "Beauty, Environment, Culture" which is the descriptive title of one of Marywood’s new general education integrative core learning pathways.
    • All mediums accepted so long as the work is light enough to hang with double sided sticky tape without falling due to excessive weight.

      • Size: 8.5x11 (portrait or landscape)

    ================

    C-SPAN Page has been updated with student resources
    (Updated 4-1-10)

    ============

    First Annual Diversity Night-
    School Diversity Essay Contest

    Prompt: How has attending a school district of immense diversity impacted your high school experience in a positive way? 

    See Flyer Diversity Night Essay Contest Flyer

    Requirements:

    • 12th grade student in the HASD. 

    Minimum of 400 words. Win $250
    Deadline: April 20th, 2019


    • ===================

    C-SPAN Page Updated

    More Sources (Upd 3-25-19)

    ====================
    Greek Partnership Society (GPS) Writing Competition
    Science Fiction, Fantasy, or Horror
    Graphic Novel, Short Fiction, or Poem
    Win $50 Deadline May 1, 2019
    ===========================
    Food Writing Contest (Write the World)
    600-1,000 Words Win $50

    Starts May 6 ends May 21, 2019
     

    ================

    Write the World Poetry Contest
    Win $50
    Starts April 1, 2019
    Ends April 16, 2019

    ===============

    Computer Generated Art (Poster) Contest
    "Red Lights Mean STOP!
    Sponsored by PennDot
    Due June 29, 2019 (Must be post marked before)

    =============
    Summer Archaeology Program at Eckley Miner's Village
    June 17-June 28, 2019
    Free Program

    Dr. Paul A. Shackel, from the University of Maryland will be visiting HAAS on May 31, 2019 at 1:30 pm. Dr. Shackel will talk to the students about his summer Archaeology Program at Eckley Miner's Village. Dr. Shackel is seeking students to participate in his summer archaeological dig. This is a free program. The summer program will take place from June 17-June 28. Please sign up in the HAAS Office, if you are interested in seeing
    Dr. Shackel on May 31, 2019.

    ==========================

    Greater Hazleton Rotary Technical Scholarship $6,000
    Are you majoring in
    Engineering, Production Technology,
    Information Science and Technology or Nursing
    and do you plan to come back to Hazleton after you
    graduate? Please apply for this scholarship.

    Due: ASAP
    ====================
    "She is More" International Art Competition
    Boys can enter this contest.
    Deadline April 9, 2019

    =================

    AAPT High School Physics Photo Contest
    Deadline May 15, 2019

    The AAPT High School Physics Photo Contest provides an opportunity to learn about the physics behind natural and contrived situations by creating visual and written illustrations of various physical concepts.  Students compete in an international arena with more than 1,000 of their peers for recognition and prizes.  (3 Types of Categories: Natural Photo, Contrived Photo, Photo with Mulitple Images)
    ===============================

    Stock Market Game Luncheon
    Top 10 students will be invited to attend the luncheon

    • Misericordia University
      May 9th at 10:45am to honor the schools and their students, sponsored by the university, bank executives and PennCFL staff. 

     ================

    Save the date: Thursday, October 10, 2019,
    the Renaissance Faire Trip is tentatively planned.
    The cost for this year's faire is $15.00 per student
    for the admission to the event.
    =================

    PA Media and Design Competition 2019 

    (Formerly LIU-18 PA High School Computer Fair)
     
    ALL LIU-18 Projects are due on or before April 5, 2019 (Date must be verified) 

    All schools participants must register online Registration Link

    Registration closes 4-3-19

    6 Categories
    :
    1. 3D Design Category (NEW)

    2. Animation Category

    3. Digital Movie Category

    4. Logo & Graphic Design Category (New) 

    5. Programming Category

    6. Web Page Design Category

    ===============

    Amazing Opportunity Only $100 

    Long Island University is launching the 
    Entrepreneurship Academy
    ,

    a weeklong intensive program for ambitious students
    planning to major in business.

    • Students engage in hands-on experiences in business and receive leadership coaching from former executives who’ve held positions such as: Managing Director at Merrill Lynch, Marketing Director at Bloomberg, and Partner at E&Y.
    • Students cap off their career exploration experience with a visit to a Fortune 500 company.
     
    This is a selective program you must be nominated. If you are interested please see me ASAP!
     
    Students will live in a dorm at our rural Post campus on Long Island and visiting our city campus in Brooklyn. 
    Students may choose from two sessions: June 23 – June 29 or July 21 – July 27.
    Ideal candidates meet the following criteria:
    ·        Professional, driven leaders in their school communities
    ·        Current juniors planning to major in Business
    ·        Cumulative GPA above 90, 1200 PSAT

    ========================

     

    Science without Borders® Art Challenge

    Win $500  Due: April 22, 2019 

     

    The theme for the 2019 Science Without Borders Challenge is “Connected Ocean: No Barriers, No Boundaries, and No Borders.” There are no barriers, boundaries, or borders in the ocean, and although we often list the oceans separately, they are all interconnected to each other, forming one global ocean. For this year’s contest, use your artistic talents to create a piece of artwork that illustrates how the ocean is connected. is Monday, 22 April 2019 at 11:59 pm. (UPD. 2-26-19)

    ================
    7th Annual  Help STOP the Silence Walk to Prevent Suicide   
    Date:               Sunday May 5, 2019 (RAIN or SHINE) 
    Hazleton Area High School
    ================

    New Voices One-Act Play Competition. 
    https://www.youthplays.com/submit_play.php

    Authors 19 years and younger may enter. Submissions are open for 2019 
    through May 1, 2019.

    Submissions are open for 2019 through May 1, 2019

    =================

    • PA Alliance for Geographic Education map competition for high school students. 
    • Win $100, Top prize win a trip to San Diego

    • This competition allows students to demonstrate problem solving, map analysis, and storytelling with maps. 
      Maps can be submitted individually or as a team of two students. this year’s theme: “Location Matters-the Story of Pennsylvania’s _____.” 

    Deadline: April 19, 2019
    ======================

    SPRING CREATIVE COMMUNICATION POETRY CONTEST 
    ****(Open to 9th graders)
    Deadline Extended till April 25, 2019       
    This contest is offered in the Spring, Summer and Fall

    ==================

    Stock Market Game
    Win $100, Individual Event
    10 weeks- Starts February 11, 2019- Ends April 19, 2019
    Easy to play!!
    ================
    C-Span Student Resources Updated

    With Information about Black History Month
    Upd 1-28-19
    =================

    Go Green
    Solve Real Life Problems about Energy
    Teams of 2-- You must register
    Create a PowerPoint with your idea
    Win a Trip, Ends May 25, 2019 (Updated 1-14-19)
    ================

    Embracing Our Differences (Diversity) Art Contest
    Win $1,000--No entry fee
    Interpret the theme: "enriching lives through diversity."
    Due on or before 10-15-2019
    ================

    Embracing Our Differences--
    Submit a Quote 20 Words or Less
    See Theme- about Diversity
    Deadline: October 8, 2019
    Cash Award $1,000 (Up 1-4-19)
    ==============

    Computer Based Media Art Poster Contest
    Theme: "Thrive"
    Due 5-15-2019 (Upd 1-2-2019)
    ================

    Ocean Awareness Contest
    Art, Poetry, Prose, Film, or Music

    Groups or Individuals can compete
    Prizes: $1,500, $1,000, $500, and $250
    Due 6-17-2019
    =================

    Pueblo Español Summer Program
    Practice speaking Spanish in Spain for eight days.
    (Updated 12-17-18)
    ===================

    CELEBRATING ART CONTEST
    Enter: painting, sculpture, drawing, collage, etc. (Take a picture of your artwork and upload it). Win $25.00
    Deadline: April 6, 2019 
    ==============

    Spanish American War
    George Watt Prize, 2010 Essay Contest
    $250.00 Prizes
    You can enter academic papers, Fiction, Non-Fiction and/or Poetry on the Spanish American War 
    Contest Deadline: July 1, 2019
    (Updated 12-11-18)

    ===============
    World Historian Student Essay Contest

    Theme: In what way has the study of world history affected my understanding of the world in which I live? 1,000 words
    Win $500 Due May 1, 2019
    ===============
    myCollegeOptions Scholarship Search
    New page added to the Gifted Website
    Very easy to use search engine to find scholarships!
    Freshmen to Seniors can use this site. 
    Please let me know if receive any scholarships from this search engine. (Updated 12-06-2018)
    ===============

    CELEBRATING ART CONTEST
    Enter: painting, sculpture, drawing, collage, etc. (Take a picture of your artwork and upload it). Win $25.00
    3 Deadlines: December 6, 2018,
    April 6, 2019 and August 23, 2019
    ===============
    Jane Austen North American Essay Contest 2019
    Book: Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen
    Win: $1,000, $500, and $250,
    6-8 pages MLA
    Due 6-3-2019
    =====================

    How to write a screenplay.
    Step by Step Instructions
    (Updated 11-6-18)
    ============

    Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain
    Essay Contest, Multiple Prizes 4- $1,000,
     

    Select 1 of 5 prompts
    Open to Juniors and Seniors (Ages 16-18)
    Due on or before 4-15-19 (Upd 11-1-18)
    =====

    Ayn Rand Fountainhead Essay Contest

    Entry Deadline: April 25, 2019

    OPENT TO:
     11th and 12th GRADE

    Select from 3 Prompts

    1ST PLACE $10,000 1 Winner 
    2ND PLACE $2,500 3 Winners

    ====================
    Ayn Rand Anthem Essay Contest 

    Grades 8-12
    Multiple Cash Prizes, 3 writing prompts to select from
    $2,000 top prize,
    No fewer than 600 and no more than 1,200
    Due April 18, 2018 (Upd 10-24-18)

    ===========

    C-Span Student Resource Page
    (New page on the gifted website)
    Provides both Political and Literature Resources
    Student Password Provided (Upd 10-11-18)

    =============
    Congratulations
    the following students were the top scorers in the September Trivia Challenge:
    Frederick (Ricky) Blase
    Liam Katz
    Francine Lamasko
    Ethan Mariano
    Carl McHugh
    Landon Wolk
    ============

    Elks Student of the Month.
    Do you want to be student of the month? Please complete the attached form on the gifted website and give to Mrs. Billet (ASAP). Only a limited number of slots. (This is open only to seniors.)
    (Upd 9-17-18)

    ============= 

     

    ***********************************************
                                 Congratulations to                                           the 2018-2019 Gifted Students                

     

    Congratulations!

    Shaunjae Suarez
    (9th grader)
    will be speaking at the

    Hazleton Elks'
    Memorial Day Presentation.

    Sunday, May 26, 2019

    Congratulations

    Good Luck!

    Ricky Blase will be attending the PJAS State Competition as a technician.

    Congratulations

    Enjoy your trip!

    Zach Baran

    Donald Veglia

    Will be visiting the Camden Aquarium in Camden, NJ with the Ecology Club

    Enjoy Your Trip

    Congratulations!

    Logan Savage 
    has been named the
    Elks Student of the Year

    Congratulations

    Good Luck!

    The following students will
    be competing in the

    PJAS State Competition
    May 2019

    John Ashton
    Amanda Houser
    Molly Znachko

     

     Good Luck

    Good Luck!

    The following students took the Advanced Placement (AP) Chemistry Exam

    Marin Dremock
    Francine Lamasko

    Good Luck

    Good Luck!

    The following students
    took the
    Advanced Placement (AP) English Literature & Composition Test

    Mosiah Bennett
    Kittrick Danzeisen
    Evan Matyas
    Julia Mrochko
    Megan Novak
    Alex Schell
    Donald Veglia
    Landon Wolk
    Kyra Zabretsky
    Tommy Ziegler

    Good Luck

    Congratulations!

    Logan Savage has been selected for the
    Elks Student of the Month

    Congratulations

    Good Luck!

    Francine Lamasko 
    will be taking the
    English Language
    Advanced Placement Test on May 15, 2019

    Good Luck

    Good Luck!

    The following students will be taking the Advanced Placement Calculus Exam on
    May 14, 2019

    John Ashton

    Zach Baran

    Brian Bartal

    Ricky Blase

    Brinn Gammer

    Joey Halcisak

    Kylie Reshetar

    Brian Rigotti

    Logan Savage

     

    Good Luck

     

     

    Good Luck

    Congratulations!

    Alice Banks
    will be attending 
    The University of Scranton
    this fall.

     

    Alice will be studying finance.

    Congratulations

    Congratulations!

    Donald Veglia
    will be awarded $50
    for placing second in the 
    PennCFL Luznere County
    Stock Market Game Competition

    Congratulations

    Congratulations the following students played the
    Stock Market Kahoot Game

     

    First Place
    Steven Santana

    Second Place
    Amaury Fernandez

    Third Place
    Ian Kramer


    Kevin Horinko

    Max Hsiao

    Paige Roof

    Shaunjae Suarez

    Tessah Sudziarski



    Congratulations

     

     

    Congratulations

     

     

    Congratulations

    Congratulations!

    The following students have been nominated for the Distinquished Graduate Award

    Alice Banks

    Amanda Houser

    Alexis Kulish

    Francine Lamasko

    Lily Nowak

    Brian Rigotti

    Ben Sabatos

    Logan Savage

     

     

    Congratulations

     

     

    Congratulations

     

     

    Congratulations

    Congratulations!

    Jefferson Casado Felix

    will be attending Penn State University, the Mont Alto Campus.

    Jefferson will be studying nursing.

    Congratulations

    Congratulations!

    Francine Lamasko will be attending Smith College this August. Francine will be studying Bio/Chemistry.

    Congratulations

    Congratulations! 

    Jefferson Casado Felix
    placed fourth in the
    University of Scranton Integration Math Bee

    Congratulations

    Congratulations! 

    The following students were the final top scorers in the
    PennCFL Stock Market Game

    First Place
    Donald Veglia

    Second Place
    Tessah Sudziarski

    Third Place
    Amanda Houser

    Fourth Place
    Molly Znachko

    Fifth Place
    Shaunjae Suarez

    Sixth Place
    Maxwell Hsiao

     

    Congratulations  

     

     

    Congratulations

     

     

    Congratulations

     

     

    Congratulations!

    Amanda Houser

    has been accepted to the
    University of Scranton.

    Amanda will be studying
    Bio/Chemistry and Pre-Med

    Congratulations

    Congratulations!

    The following students are
    attending the

    Stock Market Game Luncheon at
    Misericordia University

    on Thursday, May 9, 2019
    While visiting Misericordia the students will receive a tour of the campus.
     

    Zach Baran

    Alice Banks

    Verina Gad

    Kevin Horinko

    Amanda Houser

    Avery Jacobs

    Sidney Lescowitch

    Paige Roof

    Steven Santana

    Shaunjae Suarez

    Tessah Sudziarski

    Donald Veglia

    Perla Villegas

    Molly Znachko
     

    Congratulations

     

     

     

     

    Congratulations

     

     

     

    Congratulations

     
    Good Luck!

    Mosiah Bennett has entered 

    FROM "A" TO "Z" 
    Short Story Contest.

    Mosiah wrote a complete short story in less than 50 words.
     Good Luck
    Good Luck!

    Steven Santana has entered
    FROM "A" TO "Z" Writing Contest
    FROM "A" TO "Z"
    Steven wrote a complete short story in less than 50 words.

     Good Luck
    Congratulations!! 

    Verina Gad
    Amanda Houser
    Alexis Kulish
    Lily Nowak

    attended the
    Educational Opportunities Field Trip.
    The students were able to view a live Gastric Sleeve Surgery from the
    Hershey Medical Center and they saw
    a 3-D Movie on Engineering at the
    Whitaker Center in Harrisburg, PA on Tuesday, April 16, 2019

    Congratulations

     

     

     

    Congratulations

    Congratulations!! 

    The Hazleton Area High School Spirit Club is proud to announce the overall winner of the 
    Outstanding Student Athlete of the Week Program. 
     
     
    Ben Sabatos - Tennis
     Congratulations
    Congratulations!! 

    Joey Halcisak and his partner placed first in the
    FBLA States Mobile App Development Competition.

    This summer Joey and his partner will be competing in the national competition in  San Antonio TX.

     Congratulations

    Good Luck

    Congratulations!! 
    Joey Halcisak and his partners placed first in the
    Young Entrepreneurship Tech Bridge Competition.



    Congratulations
    Congratulations!! 

    Brinn Gammer
    and
    Jesse Castillo


    were semi-finalists in the
    Young Entrepreneurship
    Tech Bridge Competition.

    Brinn and Jesse created a business plan for an online
    Mental Health Business. 


    Congratulations  

    Congratulations!!

    Brinn Gammer

    placed first in the
    Health Education State
    HOSA Championship.

    This summer Brinn will
    compete in the national 
    HOSA Competition in Florida.

    Brinn created a 32-page portfolio
    for this event.

    Congratulations

    Congratulations!!

    Logan Savage 
    has been accepted to 
    Luzerne County Community College.

    Logan plans to study computer programming and game design.

    Congratulations

    Congratulations!!

    Logan Savage
    has been nominated for the
    Elks Student of the Mont
    h

    Congratulations

    Congratulations!!

    Tessah Sudziarski
    and 
    Amanda Houser

    are attending the
    Girls STEM Symposium
    at Genetti's

    Congratulations

    Good Luck!

    The following students will be competing at the
    FBLA State Championship
    in April 2019:


    Brian Bartal
    Kaitlyn Beiler
    Kittrick Danzeisen
    Haley Drumheller
    Joseph Halcisak
    Alexis Kulish
    Carl McHugh
    Lucy Olander
    Donald Veglia
    Landon Wolk
    Kyra Zabretsky
    Ava Zions-Smith

    Good Luck




    Good Luck

    Congratulations!

    Luzerne County Stock Market Challenge

    Week Seven

    Ranking

    High School and Teacher

        Portfolio

    Return

    1

    Hazleton - Billet

    117,141.10

    17.14%

    2

    Nanticoke- Stetz

    104,074.81

    4.07%

    3

    Dallas- Dolan

    102,296.58

    2.29%

     Congratulations

    Congratulations !!

    Zach Baran

    has been selected for the 
    Elks Student of the Month

    Congratulations

    Congratulations!

    Amanda Houser

    has been selected for the
    Elks Student of the Month

    Congratulations

    Good Luck!

    Marin Dremock

    has entered her poem

    "I Have A Dream"

    to Write the World Poetry Contest,

    "Poetry and Spoken Word Competition 2019:
    Poetry --Your World"

    Good Luck

    Good Luck!!

    John Ashton

    Frederick (Ricky) Blase

    Joey Halcisak

    will be participating in the

    Penn State University - Hazleton Makerspace Innovation Workshop

    Good Luck

    Good Luck!!

    Brinn Gammer

    will be competing in the
    Health Education Competition
    at the
    HOSA State Championship

    Good Luck

     Congratulations!!

    Joey Halcisak and his team members
    placed first for their
    Traffic Safety App for PennDot

     Congratulations

    Congratulations!!!!


    Luzerne County Stock Market Challenge

    Week Six

    Week Six

     

     

     

    Ranking

    High School and Teacher

    Portfolio

    Return

    1

    Hazleton - Billet

    113,360.87

    13.36%

    2

    Dallas - Dolan

    104,801.95

    4.80%

    3

    Nanticoke - Stetz

    102,945.40

    2.95%

    Congratulations  

    Good Luck to the following students, prepared for 
    University of Scranton
    Integration Bee
    on April 23, 2019

    John Ashton
    Alice Banks
    Zach Baran
    Brian Bartal
    Ricky Blase
    Brinn Gammer
    Joseph Halcisak
    Kylie Reshetar
    Brian Rigotti
    Logan Savage

    Good Luck

    Congratulations!

    The following students were the top scorers in the
    March Math League

    First Place
    Tristen Adams
    Zach Baran
    Brian Bartal
    Mosiah Bennett
    Evan Matyas
    Megan Novak

    Second Place
    Ricky Blase
    Francine Lamasko
    Lily Nowak
    Brian Rigotti
    Jeremy Rossi
    Isabelle Seratch

    Third Place
    Nick Biasi
    Jefferson Casado Felix
    John (JT) Cherko
    Marin Dremock
    Brinn Gammer
    Joey Halcisak

    Amanda Houser
    Alexis Kulish
    Ty Palmieri
    Julia Mrochko
    Ben Sabatos
    Tessah Sudziarski
    Landon Wolk
    Ava Zions-Smith

     

    Congratulations

     

     

     

     

    Congratulations

     

     

     

     

    Congratulations

    Congratulations!

    Ben Sabatos
    has been accepted to the 
    PA College of Technology. 
    Ben will be studying
    Computer Science/Programming

    Congratulations

    Congratulations!

    Lily Nowak 
    has been accepted to the University  of Scranton, 
    where she will be studying
    Occupational Therapy.

    Congratulations

    Congratulations the
    followng students were the
    top scorers of the
    Stock Market Pre-Test

    First Place
    Brian Bartal
    Ricky Blase
    Kevin Horinko

    Second Place
    Zach Baran
    John (JT) Cherko
    Brinn Gammer
    Paige Roof
    Steven Santana
    Alex Schell
    Tabatha Schwendeman
    Donald Veglia
    Landon Wolk
    Molly Znachko

     

     

    Third Place
    Francine Lamasko
    Ian Kramer
    Alexis Kulish
    Megan Novak
    Tommy Pollock
    Ben Sabatos

     Congratulations

     

     

    Congratulations

     

     

    Congratulations

     

     

    Congratulations

    Congratulations to the
    February Math League
    Top Scorers:

    First Place
    Zach Baran

     

    Second Place
    Tristen Adams
    Andrew Rudenko
    Ben Sabatos
    Donald Veglia
    Summer Whitley

     

    Third Place
    Brian Bartal
    Mosiah Bennet
    Marin Dremock
    Joey Halcisak
    Jeremy Rossi

    Congratulations

    Congratulations to the January Math League Top Scorers:

    First Place
    John Ashton
    Francine Lamasko

     

    Second Place
    Zach Baran
    Brian Bartal
    Ricky Blase
    Kayleigh Correll
    Marin Dremock
    Avery Jacobs
    Ian Kramer
    Alexis Kulish
    Julia Mrochko
    Lily Nowak
    Ty Palmieri
    Brian Rigotti
    Tommy Pollock
    Jeremy Rossi
    Ben Sabatos
    Steven Santana
    Tessah Sudziarski
    Shaunjae Suarez
    Kyra Zabretsky
    Ava Zions-Smith
    Molly Znachko


    Third Place
    Alice Banks
    Jasmine Beiler
    Nick Biasi
    Ava Calabrese
    Jefferson Casado Felix
    John (JT) Cherko
    Sidney Lescowitch
    Evan Matyas
    Megan Novak
    Alex Schell
    Tabatha Schwendeman
    Isabelle Seratch
    Perla Villegas
    Landon Wolk
    Tommy Ziegler

     

    Congratulations

     

     

    Congratulations

     

     

    Congratulations

     

     

    Congratulations

     

     

    Congratulations

    Congratulatons to
    Ava Zions-Smith and
    Molly Znachko

    They were the top scorers of the Division B Science Olympiad Team

     

    They placed 3rd out of 17 teams
    in Disease Detectives and
    they placed 5th out of 17 team i
    n the Potions & Poisons Competitions.
    This was their first time competing in Science Olympiad.

    Congratulations

    Congratulations to
    Kaitlyn Beiler
    she was awarded $50
    for her essay by the Rotary Club

    Congratulations

    Good Luck
    The followig students will be competing at Science Olympiad on 3-6-19

    Kaitlyn Beiler

    Amanda Houser

    Makayla Kerrick

    Alexis Kulish

    Julia Mrochko

    Lily Nowak

    Tommy Pollock

    Mattie Reed

    Alex Schell

    Shaunjae Suarez

    Donald Veglia

    Summer Whitley

    Landon Wolk

    Tommy Ziegler

    Ava Zions-Smith

    Molly Znachko

    Good Luck

     

     

    Good Luck

    Cogratulations!

    Brian Rigotti 
    be attending the 
    University of Pittsburgh
    in the Fall of 2019. He will be studying computer programming

    Congratulations  

    Good Luck!

    The following students are competing in the
    PennFLC Stock Market Game
    (Luzerne County):

    Alice Banks       Zach Baran
    Mosiah Bennett        Nick Biasi
    Ricky Blase      Ava Calabrese
    John Cherko     Kittrick Danzeisen     Amaury Fernandez   Verina Gad    Brinn Gammer Joey Halcisak 
    Kevin Horinko   
    Max Hsiao   Avery Jacobs   
    I
    an Kramer   Francine Lamasko   Sidney Lescowitch   Evan Matyas 
    Megan Novak   
    Brayan Pena Lorenzo  Brent Pesotine
    Tommy Pollock   Kylie Reshetar
    Paige Roof   Jeremy Rossi
    Steven Santana   Alex Schell
    Isabelle Seratch   Shaunjae Suarez
    Tessah Sudziarski   Donald Veglia
    Perla Villegas   Landon Wolk
    Tommy Ziegler   Ava Zions-Smith

    Good Luck

     

     

    Good Luck

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Good Luck!

    Verina Gad (11th grader)

    has entered the
    NASA Scientist for a Day Essay Contest

    Verina wrote an essay to support NASA's decision to return to Europa, Jupiter's Moon.

    Good Luck  

    Good Luck!
    Verina Gad (11th grader)

    has entered the

    Library of Congress 
    Letters about Literature

    Verina wrote a letter to her favorite author, Ms. Angie Thomas, the author of The Hate U Give.

    Good Luck

    Good Luck!

    The following students will be competing at the
    Regional FBLA Competition:

    Brian Bartal
    Kaitlyn Beiler
    Kittrick Danzeisen
    Haley Drumheller
    Joseph Halcisak
    Alexis Kulish
    Carl McHugh
    Lucy Olander
    Donald Veglia
    Landon Wolk
    Kyra Zabretsky
    Ava Zions-Smith

    Good Luck

     

    Congratulations!
    The following students were the top scorers on the December Math League Questions Series:

    First Place:

    Alice Banks
    Mosiah Bennett
    Jefferson Casado Felix
    Marin Dremock
    Joey Halcisak
    Francine Lamasko
    Ben Sabatos
    Molly Znachko

    Second Place:

    John Ashton
    Zach Baran
    Brian Bartal
    Ricky Blase
    Verina Gad
    Kevin Horinko
    Alexis Kulish
    Megan Novak
    Brian Rigotti
    Kyra Zabretsky
     

     Gold Cup

     

     

    Gold Cup

     

    Gold Cup

    Congratulations!

    The following students were the top scorers on the November Math League Questions Series:


    First Place:

    Jefferon Casado Felix
    Brinn Gammer
    Molly Znachko

    Second Place:

    Nick Biasi
    Kittrick Danzeisen
    Amaury Fernandez
    Ian Kramer
    Evan Matyas
    Steven Santana

    Third Place:

    Jasmine Beiler
    Tristen Adams
    JT Cherko
    Verina Gad
    Max Hsiao
    Amanda Houser
    Avery Jacobs
    Alexis Kulish
    Francine Lamasko
    Evan Matyas
    Julia Mrochko
    Megan Novak
    Lily Nowak
    Ty Palmieri
    Brent Pesotine
    Tommy Pollock
    Ben Sabatos
    Shaunjae Suarez
    Tessah Sudziarski
    Kyra Zabretsky
    Tommy Ziegler

     

    Gold Cup

     

     

    Gold Cup

     

     

    Gold Cup  

    Congratulations!

    Jefferson Casado Felix and

    Kyra Zabretsky,

    they were the top students representing our school at King's College Math Competition.

    Also, competing at the competition were:

    Alice Banks

    Zach Baran

    Ava Calabrese

    Kittrick Danzeisen

    Avery Jacobs

    Liam Katz

    Alexis Kulish

    Gianna Labert

    Ethan Mariano

    Megan Novak

    Lucy Olander

    Peyton Perchansky

    Franchesca Sanchez

    Isabelle Seratch

    Shaunje Suarez

     

    Gold Cup

     

    Gold Cup

     

    Gold Cup

     

     

    Congratulations!

    Mosiah Bennett  (10th grader) placed first in the 

    Wyoming Valley Veterans Day Parade Essay Contest. 

    Mosiah and his family attended the Wyoming Valley Day Breakfast where he read his essay
    "Why we should commemorate the end of World War I?"

    Following the breakfast he and his family  marched with the veterans in the Wyoming Valley Veterans Day Parade.

    He received the top prize of $250.00.

     

    Gold Cup

    Good Luck!

    Ava Zions-Smith
    will be speaking at the
    Hazleton Elks Veterans
    Day Presentation
    on 11/11/2018

    Ava will make a speech about
    "What Veterans Day means to me."

    Good Luck

    Congratulations!

    The following students were the highest scorers in the
    October Math League
    Question Series
    :

    First Place
    Kyra Zabretsky

    Second Place
    John Ashton
    Brian Bartal
    Ricky Blase
    Brinn Gammer
    Brent Pesotine
    Tommy Pollock
    Ben Sabatos
    Molly Znachko
     

    Third Place
    Tristen Adams
    Mosiah Bennett
    Ava Calabrese
    Marin Dremock
    Joey Halcisak
    Evan Matyas
    Julia Mrochko
    Megan Noval
    Jeremy Rossi
    Alex Schell
    Isabelle Seratch
    Shaunjae Suarez
    Donald Veglia
    Perla Villegas
    Ava Zions-Smith

    Gold Cup

     

     

     

     

    Gold Cup

     

     

    Gold Cup

    Congratulations!

    Shaunjae Suarez (9th grader)
    has received recognition as the Intermediate Unit 2018 PA Computer Fair Winner in Logo Design

    Gold Cup

    Good Luck!

    In November, 2018
    Mosiah Bennett (10th grader) has submitted an essay to the
    Wyoming Valley Veterans' Day Parade Essay Contest. 

    Mosiah wrote an essay on why we should commemorate the end of World War 1.

    Good Luck


    Good Luck!

    In November, 2018,
    Perla Villegas (9th) has submitted an essay to the Wyoming Valley Veterans' Day Parade Essay Contest

    Perla wrote an essay on why it is important to commemorate the end of World War 1.

    Good Luck

    Good Luck to:

    Frederick (Ricky) Blase
    Liam Katz
    Francine Lamasko
    Ethan Mariano
    Carl McHugh
    Landon Wolk

    They will competing in
    Round 3 against 
    Dallas High School 
    on November 11, 2018
    at WVIA Scholastic Scrimmage

    Good Luck  

    Good Luck to:

    Frederick (Ricky) Blase
    Liam Katz
    Francine Lamasko
    Ethan Mariano
    Carl McHugh
    Landon Wolk

    They will competing in
    Round 2 against 
    GAR High School 
    on Tuesday, October 9, 2018 at WVIA Scholastic Scrimmage

    Good Luck

    Good Luck to:

    Frederick (Ricky) Blase
    Liam Katz
    Francine Lamasko
    Ethan Mariano
    Carl McHugh
    Landon Wolk

    They will competing in
    Round 1 against
    Tunkhanock High School
    on Tuesday, October 9, 2018 at WVIA Scholastic Scrimmage

    Good Luck

     Congratulations to

    Amanda Houser (12h Grader)

    Kaitlyn Beiler (12th Grader)

    Jeremy Rossi (12th Grader)

    They represented their school in the "Lord and Lady Ceremony" at the PA Renaissance Faire.
    The students received the title "Lord" and "Lady"

     Gold Cup
    Congratulations
    to
    Perla Villegas (9th)
    she placed second in
    2018 PA Renaissance Faire
    Poster Contest
    Gold Cup
     Congratulations 
    the following students were the
    top scorers in the
    September Trivia Challenge:
    Frederick (Ricky) Blase
    Liam Katz
    Francine Lamasko
    Ethan Mariano
    Carl McHugh
    Landon Wolk
     Gold Cup

    Congratulations!

    Ricky Blase
    was awarded the 
    Perfect Excellence Award in Physics at the 
    PJAS State 2018 Competition

     
    Congratulations  
     
     
       
       
    Take a guess...   
    How many minutes will you spend in High School? 
    (pops a new window)
     TickTock
     
     
    Time is our most precious commodity.  Let's use our time together wisely...
      
       
    Mr. Michael Brennan
    Hazleton Area High School  (HAHS)
    570-459-3221 
    Mrs. Raffael Billet
    Hazleton Area Academy of Science School (HAAS)
    40 Azalea RD
    Drums, PA. 18222
    570-788-6367 Room 623 
     
      
    Click on the events on the right, then click the Assignment Title for information about the events.
     You can also navigate using the Calendar.